PRIVACY & COOKIES

DATA PROTECTION - YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to handling your personal information responsibly and protecting your privacy.

We hope you will enjoy using the Bassetts Group website ("website"), and we want to make sure your experience is as safe and useful as possible. Here you can find out how our website works, what data we collect from you, how we use it, conditions where we may disclose this data to others and how we keep it secure. By using our website you agree to be bound by the terms of this policy.

Arthur Bassett & Co. Limited (02478275), Bassetts South Wales Ltd (07335595), Bassetts Wales Ltd (03012938), ("Bassetts Group", "we" and "us") takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act of 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018. We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number ZA278923 (Arthur Bassett & Co. Limited), Z2485953 (Bassetts South Wales Ltd), Z7897609 (Bassetts Wales Ltd), and are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us. Any questions relating to this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to website.privacy@bassettsgroup.co.uk.

Personal information that we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

We obtain information about you when you use our website and we also receive information from you, for example when you are viewing vehicles or making online bookings. We need this information to enable us to provide our online services and where appropriate, our in branch services booked through the website. This section sets out in more detail what information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how long we keep your information.

  • To make an online Service, MOT or Repair booking, we require your name, contact information and vehicle details. This information is required so that we can arrange your booking and notify you if there are any changes to the booking. If your car was purchased from Bassetts Group our aftersales system will already have your information and we will send you a yearly service/MOT reminder, as we are contractually obligated to do so. However, if you are an Aftersales Customer only then we will ask you at the point of service whether or not you wish to receive service or MOT reminders and/or general Bassetts Group marketing. If you do not wish to receive these reminders or general marketing then your personal data will be deleted within a year. If you never fulfil your booking then your personal data will be deleted within 1 week.
  • When you search our New Car Special Offers or Used Car Stock Locator we may store information on the vehicles you searched for in a cookie so that we can personalise site content.
  • We may track what type of vehicles you view so that we can make suggestions and personalise site content.
  • We monitor visitor usage patterns to help us continually improve the site.
  • If you enter one of our competitions, we require your name, e-mail address and daytime telephone number so we can contact you if you are the winner. The competitions are subject to the following terms and conditions. One entry per person. All entrants will be considered, and the winner will be picked at random by the Bassetts Group Marketing team. Winners will be contacted by phone or e-mail after the prize draw. All prizes are non-transferrable and non-refundable. Entrants must be 17 years or older to enter and claim a prize from any of our competitions. Unclaimed prizes may be offered to other competition entrants within 48 hours of first notification to the winner. Competitions run on social media are not endorsed, sponsored, administered by, or associated with Facebook, Twitter or Instagram. If you do not opt in to receive marketing from us then your data will be deleted following the outcome of the prize draw.
  • To make an online enquiry and book a test drive we would need your name, contact information and a copy of your driver’s licence, we will store a copy of this for 6 months, in case of any speeding, parking or any motoring offence that may occur.
  • Similarly if you take a courtesy car from our service department then we would require your name, contact information, insurance details and a copy of your driver’s licence, we will store a copy of this for 6 months, in case of any speeding, parking or any motoring offence that may occur.
  • Occasionally, we may use your e-mail address to send you information about changes to this website, we will ask you for permission to do so.
  • Phone calls may be recorded, and any recorded calls will be retained for a maximum of 6 months and only be used for training and quality purposes and/or to prevent or detect crime.
  • Please be aware that if your online enquiry leads to the purchase of a vehicle from Bassetts Group, then at the point of sale (under a contractual obligation) we will collect your full name, address, two contact telephone numbers, date of birth, drivers licence details, payment details, details of the vehicle you are buying and any details of the vehicle you are part exchanging including mileage and MOT information if relevant. Your details will be retained in line with all regulatory laws and for no longer than 7 years. Your details will not be used for marketing purchases unless you have given us permission to contact you in this way.
  • If finance is required when purchasing a vehicle we will be required to collect further details including your marital and housing status, number of dependents, previous address, occupation, employer, business address and bank details as well as a copy of your driver’s licence, a proof of address (i.e. a utility bill) and any other relevant documentation. This information will be passed by Bassetts Group with your permission to the finance companies and if you are approved for finance the copies of your documentation will be securely shredded after 3 months. Your personal information will be stored on your order form which will be kept for 7 years after which it will be removed.
  • If your online enquiry leads you to visit a Bassetts Group branch we use CCTV to monitor all our premises, therefore your image and potentially your vehicle registration will be captured and stored for up to 8 weeks depending on the system used at the branch.

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

Marketing

It is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us and you can select this by ticking the relevant boxes on the form where we collect your information. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. If you have agreed to receive marketing from Bassetts Group we may e-mail to inform you of new products available from companies within the Bassetts Group. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a written request to direct.marketing@bassettsgroup.co.uk. Also, all of our email marketing correspondence gives you the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you have submitted via our contact form(s).

If you have opted-in to receive marketing material from us, we will use your name and email address to send out this information.

Access to Your Information

You may request, at any time, a copy of the personal information the Company holds about you, at no cost. Should you wish to access or update the personal information that we hold, please contact us by sending a written request to Customer Services Department, Atlantic Close, Swansea Enterprise Park, Swansea, SA7 9FJ or email us at customer.services@bassettsgroup.co.uk.

If you wish to have the information the Company holds on your person removed, please request this in writing to Customer Services Department, Atlantic Close, Swansea Enterprise Park, Swansea, SA7 9FJ or email us at customer.services@bassettsgroup.co.uk - as long as your information is not pertinent to the completion of a contract or required for any legal reason it will be removed.

If you are concerned that we are not using your information in accordance with the law, or are not satisfied with our response to a request made above, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Security

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to restrict unauthorised access.

Data Storage and Use of Data Outside of the European Economic Area.

We store your data on secure servers inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some of our third party contractors are based outside of the EEA however, we have strict control over how and why your data can be accessed. By submitting your personal data, you are consenting to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your data outside the EEA we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures with the aim that your rights continue to be protected as set out in this policy.

Disclosing Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to another member of our group, which means our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • If we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Bassetts Group or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Bassetts Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • We work with various third party providers to help us deliver our products and services, and we only disclose your information as far as is necessary to provide the service. However, we have contracts with third party suppliers we will have completed necessary security checks and full due diligence to ensure that your data is kept safe once passed to the third party. All third parties only have the right to use your data to complete an obligation, they do not have marketing rights over your data. Your data is used including in the following circumstances:
    • We may contract a data cleansing organisation to ensure all data is accurate and up to date.
    • If you use our "Live Chat" function via our partner, Contact At Once, your information may be collected, used and stored as part of our "Live Chat" service and your personal information will be shared with Contact at Once.
    • If your online enquiry leads to the purchase of a new car your information will be disclosed to the manufacturer for warranty, registration and safety recall purposes. In some circumstances the manufacturer will be acting as the data controller of your information and we recommend that you read their privacy policy to see how they will use your information.
    • If your online enquiry leads to the purchase of a vehicle with a finance agreement, we will disclose your information to 3rd party finance companies. If you are accepted for finance that finance company will be the data controller for your information and we recommend that you read their privacy policy to see how they will use your information.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that websites save locally to your computer, which allow sites to store and use information during your visit.

They can be used to improve your experience when using our website by remembering preferences, so you don’t have to keep re-entering your choices when you visit again, and for us to gain an insight in to how our visitors are using our website.

None of the cookies used on our website can be used to identify you personally. They are just used to help make the site better for you the visitor.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, you can visit http://aboutcookies.org/.

As we host our website on a Windows platform, our Microsoft server sets a session cookie to identify different visitor. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

_Cookie Content/Expiry
ASPSESSIONID_ Session cookie deleted when you close your browser
civicAllowCookies This cookie is only to set should you choose opt-in or opt-out of our Google tracking cookies

Measuring our website usage with Google  Analytics

We use first-party Google Analytics cookies to track anonymous usage statistics and do not collect any personal information that can be used to identify you. This helps us analyse data about webpage usage and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following first-party cookies:

_Cookie Content Expires
_utma_ Random Number 2 years from now
_utmb_ Random Number 1 day from now
_utmc_ Random Number When you quit your browser
_utmz_ Random Number 6 months from now

Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Social Networking

The Website may offer you the opportunity to share or follow information about us (or the website or our services) using third party social networking functionality (such as through "share this", "like" or "follow" buttons).

We offer this functionality in order to generate interest in us, the website and our services among the members of your social networks, and to permit you to share and follow opinions, news and recommendations about us with your friends. However, you should be aware that sharing personal or non-personal information with a social network may result in that information being collected by the social network provider or result in that information being made publicly-available, including through Internet search engines.

Please note that we do not exercise any endorse or control the policies or practices of any third party social network whose functionality you may access through the website. You should always read the privacy policy of any social network through which you share information carefully in order to understand their specific privacy and information usage practices.

Changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy & cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

This policy was last updated: 16th January 2018.

Bassets citroen
Bassets ds
Bassets honda
Bassets nissan
Bassetts Citroen - Swansea
Bassetts Citroen - Carmarthen
Bassetts Citroen - Bridgend
Bassetts DS - Swansea
Bassetts DS - Carmarthen
Bassetts DS - Bridgend
Bassetts Honda - Swansea
Bassetts Honda - Bridgend
Bassetts Nissan - Swansea
Bassetts Nissan - Bridgend
Chat to Bassetts Group
Privacy & Cookies
Sell your Car
Part-Ex your Car
Signup for Vehicle Alerts